1. Home
  2. Services
  3. Dip powder

Strong, lightweight color that wears for weeks. Dip powder with a manicure is $65, and removal of your old set is included.

21 White Bridge Rd, Belle Meade · minutes from West End, Green Hills and Sylvan Park · walk-ins welcome, open Sundays

  • $65removal included
  • Walk-insalways welcome
  • 3–4 wkstypical wear
Hand with short squoval nails in sheer pink with a fine white French tip resting on nude silk

Dip or gel?

Both are long-wearing and both include a manicure. The difference is in the feel.

FeatureDip powderGel
FeelStrong and slightly thickerThin, flexible, high gloss
Typical wear3–4 weeks2–3 weeks
How it setsLayers of fine powder, sealed and driedPolish cured under a lamp
LengthAdd extension tips from $10Natural length, or choose Gel-X
At Noire$65 with manicure$55 with manicure

About gel manicures

Styles

$65

Solid color

Your shade, dipped and sealed for a smooth, durable finish.

+$10

Pink & white

The timeless look: a soft pink base with a clean white tip.

$80

Dip ombré

A seamless fade from one shade to another, often pink to white.

Prices

Prices can vary with length, shape and design. Ask your technician for an exact price before you start.

Full menu & prices

Dip powder

  • Dip powder with manicure$65

    Removal included

  • Dip powder change$55

    Removal $5

  • Dip ombré$80

Dip add-ons

  • Extension tips$10+
  • Special shape$10+
  • Pink & white$10

Questions

How much are dip powder nails at Noire?

Dip powder with a manicure is $65 with removal included. A dip powder change is $55, plus $5 for removal. Dip ombré is $80.

Which lasts longer, dip or gel?

Dip powder usually wears a little longer, often three to four weeks, and feels slightly stronger. Gel is thinner and more flexible, with a high-gloss finish.

Can I add length with dip powder?

Yes. Extension tips can be added from $10, and a special shape starts at $10. Ask your technician for an exact price before you start.

Do you do pink & white dip?

Yes. Pink & white can be added to a dip set for $10, and dip ombré is $80. For a sculpted pink & white set, see our enhancements.

How is dip powder removed?

We soak it off. Removal is included with a new dip manicure, $5 with a dip change, and $15 on its own if you’re not getting a new set.

DirectionsCall to book

Book at Noire

Call us to book.

(615) 730-6683

Walk-ins are always welcome. Calling ahead locks in your time.

Monday – Saturday
9 AM – 7 PM
Sunday
11 AM – 6 PM

Open 7 days a week

Directions